National Fish Decoy Association


 


DAVID CRAIG BEIGHLEY

David C. Beighley was
CARVER OF THE YEAR

in 2002 and 2006

 David C. Beighley is a proud 3rd generation decoy carver, (not to be confused with his father David H. Beighley (T.O.G. “The Old Guy”).
  Born in Perham Minnesota David C. carved his first decoy in the early 70’s. He now resides in Fergus Falls Minnesota and is an avid outdoorsman who enjoys Carving, Fishing, Spearing, Hunting, 3-Wheeling and everything in between.
David C. Beighley is quickly gaining a remarkable reputation as a fish decoy carver due to his ever-growing list of awards, as well as being featured on the Series “ National Geographic Today “  with his father David H. Beighley (T.O.G. –The Old Guy) & his younger brother Christopher.

David's awards include:


In the Year 2000
*At the John Jensen’s Nationals in Perham, MN*
* THIRD Place in “Decoy Jig Stick Class”
* FOURTH Place in “Folk Art Class”
FIFTH Place in “Ice Fishing Stick Class”
* At the Northeast Michigan Sportsman Show, he Won FIRST PLACE in “Decorative Working” & THIRD PLACE in “Best of Division”.

In the Year 2001

*At the John Jensen’s Nationals in Perham, MN*
*FIRST PLACE in “Brook Trout Airbrush Class”
*FIRST PLACE in “Small Mouth Bass Airbrush Class”
*FIRST PLACE in “Red Horse Sucker Hand Painted Class”
*FIRST PLACE in “Gar Hand Painted Class”
*FIRST PLACE in “Rock Bass Air Brush Class”
*SECOND PLACE in “Sunfish Airbrush Class”
* SECOND PLACE in “Fish Bobber Open Class”
*THIRD PLACE in “Decoy Box Open Class”
*THIRD PLACE in “Surface Plug Open Class”
*FOURTH PLACE in “Jointed Plug Open Class”
*FOURTH PLACE in “Decoy Jig Stick Open Class”
*FOURTH PLACE in “Cray Fish Hand Painted Class”
*FIFTH PLACE in “Ice Fishing Stick Open Class”
His Work is also Featured on the John Jensen’s “THE GATHERING” Prints for the Years 2000 and 2001 & 2002.

 

From Livonia Michigan where the 2001 Great Lakes Fish Decoy Association World Championship was held. David C. took the following Places at this WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP:

*FIRST PLACE in “Service Working Catfish & Bullhead  Category”

*SECOND PLACE in “Jigging Stick Natural Finish Category”

*SECOND PLACE in “The Flambeau Run”

*THIRD PLACE in “Service Working Pan fish Category”

*THIRD PLACE in “Folk Art Under Five Inches Category”

*HONORABLE MENTION In “Decorative Minnow Category”

*HONORABLE MENTION In “Decorative Floater Category”

*HONORABLE MENTION In “Decorative Pike/Musky Category”

*HONORABLE MENTION In “Deluxe Jigging Stick Category”

*HONORABLE MENTION In “5 to 10” Inch Folk Art Category”

 

 

From Onaway Michigan where the 2001 Northeast Michigan’s Sportsman’s Show was held. David C. took the following Places:

*BEST OF DIVISION in Division I FOLK ART/VINTAGE DECOYS

*FIRST PLACE in Division I FOLK ART/VINTAGE DECOYS “Small Fish (5” to 10”) Category

*FIRST PLACE in Division II SERVICE WORKING DECOYS “Pike/Musky Category

*THIRD PLACE in Division II SERVICE WORKING DECOYS “Misc. Category

 

In the Year 2002 At the John Jensen’s Nationals in Perham, MN*

*FIRST Place in “Decoy Jig Stick Class”

*FIRST Place in “Ice Fishing Stick Class”

*SECOND Place in “White Sucker Airbrush Class”

*SECOND Place in “Canvas Back Airbrush Class”

*SECOND Place in “Arrow Darter Hand Painted Class”

*SECOND Place in “Folk Art Class”

*SECOND Place in “Peoples Choice Class”

*SECOND Place in “Decoy Box Class”

*SECOND Place in “Fish Bobber Class”

*THIRD Place in “Miniature Perch Hand Painted Class”

*FOURTH Place in “Surface Plug Lure Class”

*FOURTH Place in “White Fish Airbrush Class”

*FOURTH Place in “Large Mouth Bass Hand Painted Class”

*FIFTH Place in “Golden Trout Airbrush Class”

*FIFTH Place in “Working Decoy Class”

*FIFTH Place in “Arctic Char Airbrush Class”

      *SEVENTH Place in “TEXAS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS” 

 

In the Year 2002 At the Bill Green Invitational in Grand Rapids, MN*

 

*FIRST Place in “Folk Art Class”

*THIRD Place in “Realistic Class”

      *THIRD Place in “Critter Class”

 

In The Year 2002 at the World Championship Lure and Cheater Decoy Contest

In Perham Minnesota*

 *FIRST Place  “Floater Lure” Class

 *SECOND Place “Single Jointed Lure” Class

 *SECOND Place “Muskie Lure” Class

 *SECOND Place “Folk Art Lure” Class

 *SECOND Place “Cheater Fish Decoy under 5 inches” Class

 *SECOND Place “Peoples Choice” Class

 *THIRD Place “Critter Category- Chipmunk” Class

 *THIRD Place “Cheater Fish Decoy – 3 Hook Golden Trout” Class

 

In the Year 2002

at the Great Lakes Fish Decoy Association World Championship held in Livonia Michigan*

*SECOND Place “Service Working – All Other Trout” Class

*THIRD Place “Service Working Pike” Class

*THIRD Place “Folk Art Floater” Class

*HONORABLE MENTION “Service Working Pan fish” Class

*HONORABLE MENTION “Folk Art Multi-color 5-10 inches” Class

 

David C. Beighley holding

his plaque & winning Golden Trout

 

2003 WHITE FISH OPEN

The White Fish Open is a unique fish spearing competition

It is open only to fish decoy carvers, using their own hand made decoys.

David C. Beighley took 1st & 2nd Place with his Sun Fish Decoy.

(pictured below).

 

 

In the Year 2003 At the John Jensen’s Nationals in Perham, MN*

 *SECOND Place in “Grayling Open Class”

*SECOND Place in “ORANGE BELLY DARTER Hand Painted Class”

*THIRD Place in “Folk Art Frog Open Class”

*THIRD Place in “CRAPPIE Air Brush Class”

*THIRD Place in “WHITE BASS Airbrush Class”

*THIRD Place in “BULLHEAD Airbrush Class”

* FOURTH Place in “RED EAR SUNFISH Hand Painted Class”

*FIFTH Place in “CHAIN PICKERAL Hand Painted Class”

*FIFTH Place in “MUSKRAT Open Class”

* FIFTH Place in “LAKE TROUT Hand Painted Class”

*TENTH Place in 2003 “TEXAS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS”

 

In the Year 2003 at the Great Lakes Fish Decoy Association World Championship held in Monroe Michigan*

 

* FIRST Place “MINNOWS” Service Working Minnow Class

* SECOND Place “CATFISH & BULLHEADS” Decorative Working Class

* THIRD Place “MINNOWS” Decorative Working Class

* HONORABLE MENTION Decorative Working PERCH Class

* HONORABLE MENTION Decorative Working CRITTER Class

* HONORABLE MENTION Folk Art/Vintage style Ten Inch Class

 


BACK TO CARVER'S CORNER HOME PAGE

Home Up Chris Beighley David C. Beighley Dennis Bertram Larry Christy Ray Forner Jerome Fugleseth John A. Gabriel Roger Goeschel Ron Hamm Mike Holmes Gary Hull Bob Johnson Thayne Johnson Evan Kolstad Jeremy Kraemer Darrin Kvam Ken Kylmanen Brad Lange Larry Lange John Laska John Peeters Dan Radi Lloyd Radi Jacob Sazama Jason Trout Mark Wilkens Joe Zupancich Rudy Zweig

 Copyright © 2007-2014 National Fish Decoy Association
 Last modified: 11/16/14
fish decoy, decoy, nfda, fish decoy association, spearing decoy, national fish decoy association, carver, fish carving, carvings, competition, darkhouse spearing, dark house spearing, spearing, ice fish